Accident Cessna 180F N2194Z, Tuesday 7 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2194Z
MSN: 18051294
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood to Two Lakes, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK
Destination airport:Two Lakes, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED ON THIS FLIGHT OF 9/7/82. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED BUT IT IS BELIEVED PILOT WAS ON ROUND ROBIN FROM LAKE HOOD TO TWO LAKES AND RETURN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG59
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04208