Accident Cessna 180 N7641A, Saturday 2 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Larry A Kuhn
Registration: N7641A
MSN: 32538
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3499 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skwenta, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FINGER LAKE AT APPROXIMATELY 1000 AST FOR A SHORT ICE FISHING TRIP TO FISH LAKES. THE AIRCRAFT NEVER RETURNED AND A SEARCH WAS STARTED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE KAHILTNA RIVER ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION ON 1/11/82. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FAG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01656