Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 N9043M, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon 6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9043M
MSN: 18052143
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5050 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N. Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdez, AK
Destination airport:Valdez, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS LANDING DIAGONALLY TO KATALLA BEACH INTO A STRONG HEADWIND. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT WING LIFTED UP AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A GENTLE TURN TO THE RIGHT. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE POWER INCREASE AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTING A GO AROUND. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK TWO WAVES AND NOSED INTO THE WATER. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING STEADY AT ABOUT 10 MPH WITH OCCASIONAL HIGHER GUSTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02682