| Date: | Monday 14 October 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2368C |
| MSN: | 30668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2378 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cisco, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PILOT PROCEEDED INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED STEEP NOSE DOWN IN CITY LIMITS. NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING BEING RECEIVED BY THE PILOT WAS FOUND. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE- IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38014 