Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon 6 N52189, Thursday 22 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1986
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon 6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N52189
MSN: 18052547
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS 30 KNOTS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE WATER, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK AND SINK. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33442