Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 180 N4908A, Friday 24 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4908A
MSN: 32305
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Meridian, Kent, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1345 PST, THE PLT OF A CESSNA 172N, N4603F, DEPARTED CREST AIRPARK, KENT, WA, ON A LOCAL PLEASURE flight. APRX 5 MIN LATER, THE PLT & 1 PASSENGER OF A FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 180, N4908A, TOOK OFF FROM LAKE MERIDIAN, KENT, WA, & WAS ALSO ON A LOCAL PLEASURE flight. AT ABOUT 1355, THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED IN FLT, THEN PLUNGED TO THE GROUND. A WITNESS, WHO SAW BOTH ACFT JUST PRIOR TO THE IN-FLT COLLISION, ESTIMATED THAT THEY WERE AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL WHEN THEY COLLIDED WITH EACH OTHER. HE STATED THAT ONE APPEARED TO BE ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING WHILE THE OTHER SEEMED TO BE TRAVELING TO THE NORTHWEST. HE DID NOT OBSERVE ANY EVASIVE ACTION BY EITHER PLT & BELIEVED THAT NEITHER PLT SAW THE OTHER ACFT AS THEY WERE CONVERGING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED LEFT WING TO LEFT WING.

Findings
Occurrence #1: MIDAIR COLLISION
Phase of Operation: MANEUVERING
Findings
1. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
2. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
----------
Occurrence #2: IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN/WATER
Phase of Operation: DESCENT - UNCONTROLLED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final NTSB Report: https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/39792/pdf