| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1986 |
| Time: | 19:43 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6559A |
| MSN: | 32456 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1732 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brainerd, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE FLOATPLANE DESCENDING 'ABNORMALLY' IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO WATER IMPACT. THE PLT REPORTED MAKING THE APCH TO THE LAKE IN A NOSE UP ATTITUDE WITH PARTIAL POWER ON. THE PLT REMEMBERS NO FURTHER EVENTS LEADING UP TO THE ACCIDENT BUT RECALLED NEVER HEARING THE STALL WARNING. BOTH THE PLT AND PASSENGER WERE THROWN THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD ON IMPACT. NEITHER WORE SEAT BELTS. THE PASSENGERS, A NON-SWIMMER, SUBSEQUENTLY DROWNED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FER06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33240 