| Date: | Friday 11 October 1985 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1611C |
| MSN: | 30311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2857 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eagle, CO (EAE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED EAGLE airport WITH 3 PAX TO FLY THEM TO THE WHITE OWL LAKE AREA FOR THE REPORTED PURPOSE OF LOOKING FOR A POSSIBLE CAMPING SITE FOR HUNTING ACTIVITIES. THE PLT ENCOUNTERED IMC AND LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. ALL OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED. HUNTERS REPORTED LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY WITH SNOW SQUALLS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENG SOUND STOP BUT WERE UNAABLE TO SEE THE ACFT BECAUSE VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED BY SNOW. THE ACFT CRASHED ON AN 11,000 FT PLATEAU. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37998 