| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1987 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Herman Berhens |
| Registration: | N5027E |
| MSN: | 50327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2813 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Brighton, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE FLOATPLANE START A CLIMBING LEFT TURN SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE FROM A WATER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DOVE INTO THE WATER WHERE IT STRUCK THE SURFACE RIGHT WING FIRST, FLIPPED INVERTED AND SANK. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST SUBMERGED AND SUSPENDED UPSIDE DOWN FROM THE FLOATS WHICH REMAINED ON THE SURFACE. ALL FIVE OCCUPANTS DIED BY DROWNING IN THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87FA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31433 