| Date: | Sunday 20 February 2000 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6545A |
| MSN: | 32442 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4658 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tower, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Vermilion, MN (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A passenger (the pilot's daughter) deplaned, walked into the airplane's rotating propeller, and sustained fatal injuries. The pilot and two other passengers were uninjured. The flight originated from a private airstrip near Lake Vermilion, Minnesota at 1415, landed on Lake Vermilion, and was standing at the time of the accident. The pilot said his daughter's friends were approaching the airplane using their snowmobiles. He stated she was '...excited to meet with her friends.' The pilot stated, 'When the aircraft stopped I pulled out the fuel mixture as I was shutting down other equipment in the aircraft my daughter ... slipped out of the rear seat of the aircraft, when I saw her outside I screamed her name as she turned to look at me her body shifted forward and she was struck in the head once as the prop made its final revolution.'
Probable Cause: the passenger not maintaining clearance from the rotating propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20459&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 May 2010 |
N6545A |
|
0 |
Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |