Accident Cessna 180 N2997A, Thursday 20 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2000
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2997A
MSN: 30197
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3045 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thorne Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tolstoi Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot departed from a floating lodge in a float equipped airplane. After lift off, the airplane made a climbing right turn over the lodge and was observed to be in a slight climb attitude. The airplane then appeared to skid to the left. The left wing dropped, and the airplane appeared to stall. It then descended to the ground, making about 1/2 turn to the left. The engine sounds were heard all the way to the ground. The airplane collided with tall trees and then the ground in a nose down attitude, coming to rest in a small clearing of trees. The airplane received extensive impact damage with buckling and twisting of the airframe. The engine and propeller were buried in the ground. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies were discovered during the on-site investigation. The airplane was not recovered from the accident scene.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stalling of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21349&key=1