Accident Cessna 180 N4547B, Saturday 18 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4547B
MSN: 31446
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE OWNER WAS APPROACHED BY TWO VISITING PILOTS, ONE OF WHOM WAS INTERESTED IN BUYING THE SAME MODEL. AFTER A LENGTHY CONVERSATION, THE OWNER STARTED AND TAXIED. THE VISITORS RADIOED HIM AND ASKED FOR A RIDE. THE ACCIDENT PILOT CONSENTED AND SAID HE WOULD COME BACK FOR PICKUP AFTER A TURN AROUND THE PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED STEEPLY TO A 100-FOOT LEVEL-OFF. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND 200 FEET, THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT, OPPOSITE THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND CIRCLED BACK TO RUNWAY HEADING, THEN INCREASED BANK TO NEAR 90 DEGREES AND MAINTAINED IT UNTIL OUT OF SIGHT OF WITNESSES. THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE STEADILY FOR ONE HALF TURN TO GROUND CONTACT WHERE IT DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING AND CARTWHEELED. ANGLE OF BANK AT IMPACT WAS ABOUT 30 DEGREES AND RATE OF DESCENT WAS NIL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE ABOVE TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO DISPLAY THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23932