Accident Cessna 180 N4697B, Thursday 12 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Melvin Lewis
Registration: N4697B
MSN: 31595
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3062 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Randsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:Randsburg, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A 1200 FT LONG AIRSTRIP. HE LANDED THE ACFT WITH A TAILWIND AND TOUCHED DOWN APRX 600 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A CATERPILLAR TRACTOR. THE FOUR OCCUPANTS WERE ESTIMATED TO HAVE WEIGHED 1000 LBS COLLECTIVELY. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7500 FT. EXAMINATION OF THE PROP AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT WAS INDICATIVE OF A HIGH PWR SETTING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40342