| Date: | Monday 11 March 1985 |
| Time: | 18:17 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | T & M Enterprises |
| Registration: | N1625H |
| MSN: | 177RG0798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2759 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (TEB) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, WV (CRW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN BEFORE OBTAINING THE EN ROUTE WX. HE THEN REVISED THE FLT PLAN BY EXTENDING THE PLANNED FLT FROM WASHINGTON, DC, (DULLES) TO CHARLESTON, WV. THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN WX INFO PERTINENT TO REVISED FLT PLAN. THE PLT WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE CESSNA 177RG HANDBOOK AND UNDERESTIMATED FUEL ON BOARD. HE ALSO DID NOT RELY ON FUEL GAGES OR PERFORM FUEL CALCULATIONS WHILE EN ROUTE. POSSIBLE REFUELING POINTS WERE OVERFLOWN. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES 1 MILE FROM THE DESTINATION airport, 4 HRS AND 17 MINS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FLT PLAN WAS FILED FOR 3 HRS AND 20 MINS. ONLY 3 OZS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE HANDBOOK LISTS 1 GALLON OF FUEL AS BEING UNUSABLE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35821 