Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth PH-UAI, Monday 24 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1948
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:RLS
Registration: PH-UAI
MSN: 86443
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Zevenhuizen -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypenburg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn at low altitude, hit a dyke and crashed into a field.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1948.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 1977 N8223 Patrick F McHugh 0 Plum Island Airport, Newburyport, Massachusetts w/o
Bounced on landing