Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N35147, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Norgaard Farms
Registration: N35147
MSN: 17702232
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIF6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Pt., MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Billings, MT
Destination airport:Poplar, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A SNOW SQUALL WHILE CRUISING AT 5000 FT MSL ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AT NIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE DESCENDED TO 4000 FT MSL TO TRY TO GET UNDER THE SQUALL AND CONTINUE. HE WAS UNABLE TO REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED AFTER DESCENDING TO 4000 FT MSL. THE PLANE WAS FOUND AND THE SURVIVORS WERE RESCUED WITHIN TWO HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD CRASHED ON LEVEL, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND CONTINUED ABOUT 300 FT AFTER IMPACT. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS OR ENGINE. LOCAL RESIDENTS ESTIMATED THE VISIBILITY FROM LESS THEN ONE MILE TO THREE MILES WITH SNOW FALLING AND BLOWING. THE WIND CHILL FACTOR WAS ABOUT MINUS 50 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED TO FLY AT NIGHT. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 2200 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01978