Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) F-GAJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41839

Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Gilbert Francis
Registration: F-GAJE
MSN: 0058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baie de Quiberon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vannes (LFRV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna was over the Baie de Quiberon on a private flight from the nearby Vannes airfield when it collided at 2000 feet with Beechcraft 1900D F-GSJM which was approaching Lorient.
Both aircraft crashed into the sea, 1,5km from the 980 feet long cruise ship 'SS Norway' and sank 30-50 feet below the sea level.

Just prior to the collision the pilot of the Beechcraft had requested permission to modify their flight plan and to descend below 3000 feet in uncontrolled airspace under VFR conditions. This was probably done to take a detour and overfly the cruise ship, which is the biggest ocean liner ever built in France.
The Cardinal pilot was a 69-years old retired Air Inter captain with over 20000 of flying time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10541
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-je980730/htm/f-je980730.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-je980730/pdf/f-je980730.pdf