Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N177RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41845

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Dennis Construction Inc.
Registration: N177RD
MSN: 17700419
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lusby, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST PARTIAL POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT 250 FT BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED, AND ALL COMPONENTS WERE ACCOUNTED FOR EXCEPT THE PRIMARY VENTURI. TWO OF THE THREE LEGS WHICH RETAINS THE VENTURI WERE SEPARATED, THE THIRD WAS COMPLETELY MISSING. VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING PORTIONS OF THE TWO SEPARATED LEGS REVEALED A MELTED AND RESOLIDIFIED APPEARANCE. ONE LEG PIECE WAS REMOVED FROM THE THROTTLE BODY, ULTRASONICALLY CLEANED IN ACETONE, AND SUBJECTED TO X-RAY ENERGY DISPERSIVE SPECTROSCOPY (EDS) IN AREAS THAT HAD A FRESH METAL APPEARANCE. THIS ANALYSIS GENERATED SPECTRA WITH LARGE ZINC PEAKS AND A MUCH SMALLER PEAK FOR ALUMINUM.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA058

Location