Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N30255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41846

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Charles D. Coffman
Registration: N30255
MSN: 17701153
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Leonardwood, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Audubon, IA (KAUD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot obtained outlook and abbreviated weather briefings before departing on an extended cross country. During the abbreviated weather briefing the FAA's FSS specialist advised the pilot that '...VFR flight is not recommended.' The pilot said he would call the FAA FSS back before departure. There was no record of a return call by the pilot. Later in the day, the pilot landed at an airport midway between his departure airport and planned destination. While at the airport he refueled the airplane and obtained a weather briefing. The pilot told the airport manager that the FSS specialist told him that VFR flight was not recommended. The manager suggested the pilot fly south into eastern Kansas, west of the weather system, land and check the weather before continuing. Relatives reported the pilot missing on December 28, 1997. The airplane was found on April 17, 1998. The on-scene examination revealed the airplane collided with trees, terrain and was destroyed by fire. Examination of the airframe, engine and flight control system revealed no anomalies that would have prevented flight. Weather reported about 60 miles southwest and 35 miles northeast of the accident site showed IMC conditions at the approximate time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance and his inadequate inflight decision which resulted in VFR flight in to instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot's overconfidence in his ability is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1996 N30255 Private 0 Regan, ND sub

Location