Accident Piper L-4J Grasshopper PH-UCG, Sunday 7 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Grasshopper
Owner/operator:G.J. Prinsen, Haren
Registration: PH-UCG
MSN: 13347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eelde -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Eelde
Destination airport:Eelde
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident aircraft was performing a local flight out of Eelde on a sightseeing flight over Groningen. The aircraft was lined-up on runway 19, carrying the passenger in the front and the pilot in the back. After a short take-off run, the pilot immediately initiated a 20° bank right-hand turn.

The aircraft's low airspeed and heavy weight (23 kg overload) meant that it was very slow to climb, and the turn meant the aircraft was heading for the airfield perimeter fence. In order to avoid a collision with the fence, the pilot tightened his turn until it was in a 60° bank. This brought the aircraft into an accelerated stall; its right wing tip hit the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled, striking the ground with its wing, engine and landing gear before coming to rest against the perimeter fence.

The passenger sustained light injuries in the accident; the pilot, who had loosened his shoulder straps, sustained severe injuries. The extensive damage to the aircraft caused it to be written off and stricken from the Dutch Civil Register on August 19th 1991.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1991.htm#07.07.1991
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1965 PH-UCG NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool 0 Rotterdam sub