Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2276Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41852

Date:Sunday 26 May 1985
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N2276Y
MSN: 177-00076
Total airframe hrs:1392 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A CAP SEARCH MISSION WITH A PLT & 2 OBSERVERS ON BOARD. WHILE SEARCHING, THE PLT WAS FLYING RELATIVELY LOW & SLOW OVER WOODED, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTER A BOWL OR BOX CANYON TYPE AREA AT OR BELOW HIS EYE LEVEL. THE TERRAIN IN THIS AREA ROSE TO THE EAST, NORTH & WEST. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ENTERED THE AREA FROM THE SOUTH, THEN BEGAN A 180 DEG TURN, BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE THE PLT WAS ABLE TO EXIT. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 1600 FT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36606