Accident de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth PH-UDP, Friday 22 July 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1949
Time:c 11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NLS
Registration: PH-UDP
MSN: 3764
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypenburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ypenburg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, and crashed after one of the wings hit the griund.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1949.htm#21.07.1949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1952 PH-UDP NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool 0 Leidschendam, Zuid-Holland w/o