| Date: | Friday 28 April 1967 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N918X |
| MSN: | BA-99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Acworth, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the plane at cruise altitude, the aircraft eventually crashed into a lake located near Acworth, Georgia. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. The airplane was owned by C. W. Matthews.
- Probable Cause :
Loss of control in flight caused by the lower left wing spar (elliptical steel tube) failure due to fatigue fracture.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB