Accident Cessna 172RG N9645B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41871

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Arizona Aviation Flying Club
Registration: N9645B
MSN: 172RG0941
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strawberry, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INDICATED TO A FRIEND THAT HE PLANNED TO END HIS LIFE. THE PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY EMOTIONALLY UPSET AND DEPRESSED BECAUSE OF A RECENTLY DETERIORATED CLOSE PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP AND EMPLOYMENT DIFFICULTIES. THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE RECENTLY OBTAINED A NEW LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE PILOT RENTED A FLYING CLUB AIRPLANE AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT MISHAP. NO EN ROUTE COMMUNICATIONS OR SERVICES WERE REQUESTED OR PROVIDED TO THE PILOT, AND HE DEPARTED THE AREA. TWO DAYS LATER THE MISSING AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED. IT WAS FOUND TO HAVE DESCENDED INTO ESTIMATED 40 DEGREE UP SLOPING, ROCKY, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE FRAGMENTED UPON IMPACT; THE CRASH WAS NOT SURVIVABLE. A HANDWRITTEN NOTE WAS FOUND IN PLAIN VIEW AT THE PILOT'S RESIDENCE. IN PART, THE NOTE STATED 'GOOD BYE, GOOD BYE...'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT COMMITTED SUICIDE DUE TO THE PILOT'S EMOTIONAL STATE FROM INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA228

Location