Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172RG N4974V, Sunday 21 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Pcg Air
Registration: N4974V
MSN: 172RG0439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lebanon, NH (LEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 172M, N1272U, WITH A COMMERCIAL PLT & STUDENT PLT PASSENGER, COLLIDED IN FLT WITH CESSNA 172RG, N4974V, WHICH WAS BEING OPERD BY A PVT PLT & A DESIGNATED FAA CHECK PLT ON A COMMERCIAL PLT CHECK flight. WITNESSES RPRTD THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED WHILE ON HDGS OF 30 TO 45 DEG FROM EACH OTHER. NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS EVIDENT. DURING IMPACT, THE RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER OF THE 172RG BECAME IMBEDDED IN THE WINDSHIELD OF THE 172M, & THE PROP OF THE 172M SEVERED THE TAIL OF THE 172RG. THE 172RG WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. THE OCCUPANTS OF THE 172M MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY WITH ONLY MINOR INJURIES TO THEMSELVES & MINOR DAMAGE TO THEIR ACFT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE RATED PILOTS IN BOTH AIRCRAFT TO SEE AND AVOID A MIDAIR COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28417