Accident de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth PH-UFO, Wednesday 27 August 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1958
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NLS
Registration: PH-UFO
MSN: 86598
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vliegveld Hilversum -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Vliegveld Hilversum
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure, hit a ditch nosed over and crashed. The glider it was towing made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1959 PH-UFO NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool 0 Nieuw Loosdrecht, Noord-Holland w/o