Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172RG N6624R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41879

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:William Sklar
Registration: N6624R
MSN: 162505
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:GE T64-GE-416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiptopeka, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nas Norfolk, VA (NGU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE FLIGHTCREW OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE DEPARTURE CONTROLLER TO ISSUE A TRAFFIC ADVISORY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA119

Location