Accident Cessna 172P II N54168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41882

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P II
Owner/operator:Freedom Aviation
Registration: N54168
MSN: 17273898
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK THREE OF HIS FRIENDS UP FOR A PLEASURE FLT IN THE LOCAL AREA OF CEDAR CITY, UTAH. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE PLT CONTINUED TO CLIMB HIS ACFT AS IT PASSED OVER RISING TERRAIN. THE FLT TERMINATED IN A BOX CANYON WITH HIGH TERRAIN ON ALL SIDES. THE ACFT IMPACTED THREES AND WAS DESTROYED IN A POST ACCIDENT FIRE. THERE WERE NO SURVIVORS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37437