Accident Vickers Viscount 803 PH-VIH, Tuesday 13 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1959
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount 803
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-VIH
MSN: 179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam Schiphol
Destination airport:London Airport
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Four tires on main gear burst on landing damaging the aircraft, aircraft took off from Amsterdam with the parking break still engaged.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1959.htm