Accident Cessna 172P N64093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41884

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Northern Productions
Registration: N64093
MSN: 17275521
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osage, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gillette, WY
Destination airport:Gillette, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED GILLETTE, WYOMING ON A PIPELINE PATROL MISSION. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST PIPELINE PATROL OVER THE LINE THAT HE WAS PATROLLING. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THREE POWERLINES AND CRASHED. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT HE SAW THE WIRES JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, AND REPORTED THAT THE PILOT MADE NO EVASIVE ACTION. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE WIRES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03213