Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172P N96268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41885

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airpark
Registration: N96268
MSN: 17276048
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Greek, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (BAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO ACFT WERE INVOLVED IN A MIDAIR COLLISION NEAR SILVER CREEK, NY. THE PLT OF N4089P WAS FLYING IN THE LEFT SEAT & USING AN INSTRUMENT HOOD WITH A SAFETY PLT IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE PLT OF THE OTHER ACFT WAS ON A PLEASURE FLT WITH HIS DAUGHTER. BOTH ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 400 YARDS APART ON THE GROUND. N4089P & N96268 COLLIDED ABOUT 4.6 MI NORTH- EAST OF THE DUNKIRK airport (UNCONTROLLED), WHILE PROCEEDING INBOUND TOWARD THE ARPT. WITNESSES SAW THE TWO ACFT CONVERGE &COLLIDE. THE PIPER CROSSED UNDER THE CESSNA AT ABOUT 2000 FT MSL (1400 FT AGL). THE CESSNA LOST ABOUT 2 FT OF ITS RIGHT WING AND THE PIPER LOST THE LEFT WING OUTBOARD OF THE NACELLE AND ITS VERTICAL FIN AND RUDDER. THERE WERE NO KNOWN RADIOCALLS FROM EITHER ACFT BEFORE, DURING OR AFTER THE COLLISION. OTHER PLTS DESCRIBED THE VISIBILITY AS GOOD WITH AN OVERCAST SKY AND NO SUNCLARE. BOTH ACFT CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL IN WOODED AREAS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45177