Accident Cessna 172P N9837L, Wednesday 2 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1991
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:T & G Flying Club
Registration: N9837L
MSN: 17276629
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rattlesnake Isl, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO LAKE ERIE AFTER AN ABORTED LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AT RATTLESNAKE ISLAND, OH. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE STUDENT PILOT DROWNED, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE TURF RUNWAY WAS 100 FEET WIDE, 1500 FEET LONG, AND WAS COVERED WITH ONE INCH OF SNOW. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE CFI ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB AND STRUCK THE WATER APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END. THE OCCUPANTS ATTEMPTED TO SWIM TO SHORE. THE WATER TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 35 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S DELAYED DECISION TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND FROM A LONG LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2019 N9837L T&G Flying Club 0 Chicago, IL sub
Heavy landing

Location