ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41889
Last updated: 6 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-AUG-1989 |
Time: | 13:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
Registration: | N99901 |
C/n / msn: | 17276525 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pass-A-Grille, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | St Petersburg, FL (SPG) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS BEING USED TO DEMONSTRATE FLT CHARACTERISTICS TO CAP CADETS. DRG AN OFF-SHORE FLT OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO, THE ACFT ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED APRX 3 MI FROM LAND. A WITNESS, WHO SAW THE ACFT JUST BEFORE IMPACT, RPRTD THAT IT WAS SPINNING IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT SANK ALMOST IMMEDIATELY IN 28 FT OF WATER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. A CHECK OF THE WEIGHT & BALANCE INFO SHOWED THE ACFT HAD BEEN LOADED APRX 114 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT JUST BEFORE THE LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT, THE PLT HAD MADE TWO RAPID 180 DEG TURNS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM A STALL/SPIN. EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LACK OF AVAILABLE ALTITUDE FOR SPIN RECOVERY WERE PROBABLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29177