Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec SE-ECM, Tuesday 4 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-ECM
MSN: 27-2281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the ground 500 m short of the runway after both engines had failed as a result of fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1975.htm#04.03.1975