Accident Syton AH 130 YL-HPD, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:c. 19:35 LT
Type:Syton AH 130
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YL-HPD
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederast district, Straßkirchen, Straubing-Bogen, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dingolfing Airfield (EDPD)
Destination airport:Dingolfing Airfield (EDPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Syton AH130 departed from Dingolfing Airfield (EDPD) around 19:00 LT for a training flight. Until it was seen hovering around 15m (50 feet) above the ground in the Niederast district, Straßkirchen, Straubing-Bogen, Bavaria, when it suddely dove down crashing into the field and rolled over rolling over.
The pilot (48) and copilot (65) where transported to a hospital with non-life-threatening injuries and the ultralight helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.idowa.de/regionen/straubing-bogen/landkreis-straubing-bogen/grosseinsatz-nach-hubschrauber-absturz-bei-strasskirchen-3897359.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/bayern/hubschrauber-absturz-in-bayern-rotorblaetter-bohrten-sich-in-den-boden-66d1aad078f47027c38ab516
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/hubschrauber-bei-strasskirchen-abgestuerzt-piloten-verletzt

Location