Accident Cessna 172P N66365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41895

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Andrew & Mary Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N66365
MSN: 17275987
Total airframe hrs:2609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED OVERFLYING THE AIRPORT FROM SOUTH SOUTHWEST TO NORTH NORTHEAST ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL), AT A SLOW AIRSPEED FOR A BANNER DROP. ANOTHER AIRPLANE WAS SEEN APPROACHING FROM THE SOUTH ABOUT 25 FEET AGL AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED FOR A BANNER PICK UP. WITNESSES SAW THE FIRST AIRPLANE DROP THE BANNER AND BEGIN TO CLIMB OUT. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW, IN A STEEP CLIMB ALTITUDE. THEY REPORTED THE WINGS ROCKED BACK AND FORTH, THEN THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE DROPPED SUDDENLY. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND IN WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A 'RIGHT HAND SPIN ROTATION' AND CAME TO REST IN A CHURCH PARKING LOT. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THE SECOND AIRPLANE PICKED UP THE BANNER AND BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT ALMOST SIMULTANEOUSLY, AND IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS. RELATED FACTORS ARE GROUND PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE TRAFFIC ADVISORY, AND THE PILOT'S ABRUPT PULL UP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA233

Location