Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B HK-1290, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Sanidad Vegetal Cruz Verde Sas
Registration: HK-1290
MSN: 25-4110
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Vuelta, Llano Grande, Campoalegre, Huila -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B crashed during an agricultural appication flight and came to rest inverted in a field near La Vuelta, Llano Grande, Campoalegre, Huila.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.alertatolima.com/noticias/huila/en-zona-rural-de-campoalegre-huila-una-avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-accidento

https://sanidad.weebly.com/

History of this aircraft

Ex HK-1290E, HK-1290X

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 1975 HK-1290 1 Potrerito (Tolima) sub
17 May 2017 HK-1290 Sanidad Vegetal Cruz Verde 0 Tolima sub

Location

Media: