Incident Bell AH-1Z Viper , Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1Z Viper
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kerama Airport (KJP/ROKR) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An AH-1Z of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), USMC was on a training flight when a warning light lit on. The Viper made a precaution landing at Kerama Airport due to an engine trouble. There were no reported injuries. No apparent damage.
After maintenance with support helicopters attended, the AH-1Z left Kerama c. 13:00 next day.

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1202195089200562781
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20240830/5090029117.html
https://www.qab.co.jp/news/20240831222610.html

Location