Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair HD N712AM, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair HD
Owner/operator:Maggie Aviation LLC
Registration: N712AM
MSN: T20609517
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Johnson Creek Airport (3U2), Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER)
Destination airport:Johnson Creek Airport, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 29, 2024, about 1540 mountain daylight time, a Textron Aviation Inc. T206H, N712AM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Yellow Pine, Idaho. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The flight originated from the airplanes home base of Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT) about 0815, with a planned destination of Johnson Creek Airport (3U2), Yellow Pine, Idaho.

Preliminary ADS-B data indicated that the airplane made intermediate stops at St George Regional Airport (SGU), St George, Utah and Jerome County Airport (JER), Jerome, Idaho.

The airplane departed JER about 1430, and began a climb to the northwest, reaching an altitude of about 12,000 ft, 27 minutes later. At 1507, the airplane made a right turn to the north, while it maintained the same altitude. The airplane began to descend at 1526, and the last ADS-B target at 1532 showed the airplane at an altitude of 9,875 ft, about 11 miles south of 3U2.

3U2 was located within a mountainous area at an elevation of 4,960 ft. It was comprised of a 3,400 ft x 150 ft turf runway. The runway was oriented north-south within a canyon surrounded by steep rising terrain to the east and west. Due to the surrounding terrain and runway slope, runway 17 was typically used for landing, even during tailwind conditions.

One of the airport caretakers was sitting in an office located about midfield on the east side of the runway. She was looking out of the window facing west and observed an airplane flying right to left just over the runway surface at what she considered to be a high speed. She was surprised because from that location she does not usually see airplanes still in the air.

Another witness, located outside in a similar location, reported that he initially observed the airplane make a downwind approach to runway 17 at an unusually high altitude. He watched as the airplane landed almost midfield. It appeared to be traveling fast with full flaps and touched down in a flat pitch attitude with almost no flare. The airplane then bounced two times while remaining in the same flat pitch attitude as it traveled down the runway. After the second bounce, with about ¼ of the runway length remaining, the nose aggressively dropped, and the airplane landed hard. It did not appear to slow down, and with the runway end approaching he heard the engine speed increase, and it became apparent the pilot was attempting a takeoff.

The airplane then began to climb but with an aggressive nose up attitude such that he could see the full overhead profile of the airplane. The witness said that from his vantage point it appeared that the pilot was trying to avoid terrain at the end of the runway. The airplane then rolled left and descended behind the trees as the roll continued, and a few seconds later a fireball was observed emitting from the trees.

The main wreckage came to rest on a rock strewn slope 1,750 ft south, and 60 ft above the departure end of runway 17. The area was surrounded by conifer trees reaching heights of up to about 100 ft.

The first identified point of impact was at the top of an 85 ft tall tree which contained a section of the outboard right wing and aileron. Two trees located about 20 and 30 ft south had their tops severed while the surrounding taller trees were undamaged.

The right wingtip fuel tank was found on the slope about 140 ft beyond the initial impact. A ground disruption that contained fragments of clear plastic and sheet metal, along with a serrated propeller tip and a landing light assembly, were located about 40 ft downslope and southwest of the tip tank. From there, fragments of sheet metal and cabin continents fanned outwards to the main wreckage, another 30 ft downhill.

Most of the airplane was consumed by fire, with charred remnants of the lower fuselage, empennage, and primary structure of both wings remaining. Both flaps along with all primary flight control surfaces were accounted for at the accident site. The flap motor jackscrew extension corresponded to a flap position of between 5° and 10°. The airplane has been recovered to a remote storage facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24FA288
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=712AM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N712AM/history/20240829/2037Z/KJER/L%2044.74905%20-115.44440

History of this aircraft

Ex N702AM

Location

Media: