Accident Cessna 172P N99862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41899

Date:Sunday 14 October 1990
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Public Salfety-State Patrol
Registration: N99862
MSN: 17276518
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (CID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN ACTIVE PURSUIT (POLICE CHASE). THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LOW LEVEL LEFT TURN APPROACHING AN AREA OF ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO PITCH-UP, DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT, AND DESCEND INTO THE TERRAIN. A POSTIMPACT FIRE ENSUED AND CONSUMED MAJOR PORTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ABRUPT PULL-UP TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DIVERTED ATTENTION TO ACTIVITIES ON THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24424