This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1947 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS |
| Registration: | PH-UAX |
| MSN: | 82077 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ypenburg Airport, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR) |
| Destination airport: | Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 82077 (Gipsy Major #80994): Taken on charge as N6807 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 23.5.39. To 38 E&RFTS, RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 26.6.39. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 15.10.39. To 9 MU RAF Cosford 19.7.45.
Struck off charge when sold 24.4.46 to Marshalls of Cambridge Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AHMK (C of R 10183) 19.8.46 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Teversham, Cambridge. C of A 8253 issued 2.10.46. Registration G-AHMK cancelled 25.9.46 as sold abroad.
Re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-UAX (C of R 532) 26.3.47 to Rijksluchtvaartdienst (RLD), Den Haag; operated by Rijksluchtvaartschool [RLS], Gilze-Rijen.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.6.47 when collided with Beech D17S G-AHXJ on landing at Ypenburg, Den Haag, Netherlands. According ot a rough translation from Dutch into English of a published account of the accident (see link #6 for the original Dtuch text):
"24.06.1947 PH-UAX de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 82077 Ypenburg
The pilot of the Beech had been cleared to take off. He waited a little longer, but that's allowed. Just as he had set his plane in motion, Tiger Moth PH-UAX came in from the left behind for landing. The pilot did not complete the landing, but immediately took off again to continue the exercises prescribed for him. He hadn't seen the Beech at all. When the driver of the Beech suddenly the Tiger Moth saw, he turned to avoid a collision, as far as he could and kept his plane low.
However, the two planes collided shortly afterwards. The Tiger Moth PH-UAX was almost completely destroyed, the Beech very badly damaged. All occupants, two in the Beech and one in the Tiger Moth, were uninjured. The cause was somewhat complicated, the driver of the Tiger claimed he had permission to land.
The air traffic controller was a student who had only started his training a week before, while his instructor was already letting him work without direct supervision. The Tiger Moth driver, paying closer attention, should have noticed the Beech and the Beech driver, in turn, should have landed immediately when he spotted the Tiger Moth. After all, a crash on the ground is preferable to one in the air!
Finally, it turned out that the pilot of the Beech did not have a valid pilot's license. The Netherland Air Safety Council concluded its ruling with some criticism of the traffic control in Ypenburg where, given the intensive use, communication should no longer be based on optical means. And she felt that air traffic control should be performed by air traffic controllers (possibly experienced aspirants)"
Registration PH-UAX cancelled 25.6.47
Sources:
1. Brokkenboek 1945-1955 / H.Dekker, 1991
2.
https://www.rls-kfaaircrafthistory.nl/detail-overview-de-havilland-dh82a/ 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHMK.pdf 4.
http://dutchtigermoth.com/PH-UAX/index.html (accident report & photo of wreckage)
5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#24.06.1947 7.
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm 