| Date: | Friday 9 September 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Eagle Outfitters Inc |
| Registration: | N8019Z |
| MSN: | U206-0419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Buckland, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 9, 2022, about 1530 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna U206 airplane, N8019Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Buckland, Alaska. The commercial pilot and one passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 passenger flight.
The pilot reported that during cruise flight the engine began to shudder and lose power. The engine continued to run until there was a loud clunk and the propeller stopped. Unable to maintain altitude or restore power, the pilot performed a forced landing and the airplane came to rest inverted.
Postaccident examination of the engine components revealed obsolete rocker arms that were incompatible with the installed single-piece bushings, which were improperly positioned in the rocker arms. Five exhaust rocker arms and four intake rocker arms had a smooth rocker bore consistent with rocker arms designed for use with dual bushings that are no longer available for installation on the accident engine. As indicated in warnings in the engine manufacturer’s maintenance manual, use of single-piece bushings in arms designed for dual bushings may restrict or block oil flow to the rocker shaft and valve guides, resulting in possible engine failure.
The examination also revealed the oil holes in the bushings were positioned incorrectly at the outboard side of the housing, and in some cases the holes were offset to the wrong side of the arm’s longitudinal centerline. The incorrect positioning of oil holes in the bushings (as observed in this engine) will result in a loss of rocker arm shaft lubrication, severe wear of the rocker arm bushing, shaft, and valve guide and possible engine failure.
The overhauled engine had been installed in the airplane about 6 months, and just over 500 hours, before the accident. The use of obsolete rocker arms and the incorrect positioning of the bushing holes likely led to insufficient oil spray to the valve tips and rocker pads. The insufficient oil spray from both intake and exhaust rocker arms likely led to inadequate cooling as evidenced by heat tinting on the exhaust valve tips, exhaust valve springs, and exhaust rocker arms and the eventual overstress fracture of the No. 1 exhaust valve from impact with the piston while stuck open.
The engine likely failed due to the improper installation of 5 obsolete exhaust rocker arms and 4 obsolete intake rocker arms when the engine was last overhauled. The obsolete rocker arms are incompatible with the current bushings that were installed in all of the rocker arms, which led to inadequate lubrication to the corresponding intake and exhaust valve tips and the subsequent fracture of the No. 1 exhaust valve.
Probable Cause: The installation of incompatible rocker arms and rocker arm bushings during an engine overhaul, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105917 Location