Accident Luscombe 8A Master N71899, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71899
MSN: 3326
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bend Municipal Airport (KBDN), Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with full fuel tanks, which should have provided about 3.5 hours of endurance. While enroute, the pilot noted the fuel levels in the two fuel tanks were uneven and were draining faster than expected and that the left fuel gauge appeared lower than the right gauge. The pilot had difficulty monitoring the airplane’s fuel levels because he perceived the fuel gauges to be inaccurate and the needles were bouncing. As the airplane approached the destination airport at the conclusion of the 2.5 hour flight, the engine suffered a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field, during which the airplane impacted a fence and came to rest inverted. As a result, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

Postaccident photos revealed the lower cabin insulation was fuel soaked, and fuel staining was observed beneath the left fuel valve. The pilot reported that both fuel tanks were devoid of fuel after he impacted the ground. When fuel was fed into the airplane’s left fuel line after the accident, the left fuel valve began to leak from around the valve shaft.

Based on the available information it is likely that the airplane lost an unknown quantity of fuel due to a leak in the left fuel valve, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A failure of the left fuel valve, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ktvz.com/news/accidents-crashes/2024/08/30/pilot-escapes-serious-injury-when-small-plane-runs-out-of-fuel-crashes-upside-down-in-field-east-of-bend-airport/
https://www.mycentraloregon.com/2024/08/30/plane-crashes-near-bend-airport-pilot-uninjured/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195054
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=71899

https://airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/338/001338160.jpg (photo in former c/s)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2020 N71899 Private 0 24330 Snake River Rd, Asotin, WA unk
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB