Accident Agusta A119 Koala VT-CLR, Saturday 31 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Kestrel Aviation
Registration: VT-CLR
MSN: 14060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kedarnath, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Kedarnath Helipad
Destination airport:Gauchar landing strip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A119 being airlifted as an underslung load by an IAF Mil Mi-17 for repairs after a prior accident on 24 May 2024. The load was unstable from the beginning of the flight and was ultimately dropped by the Mi-17. The A119 was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/kedarnath-helicopter-crash-defective-faulty-video-air-force-airlifted-towing-rope-snaps-2591235-2024-08-31

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2024 VT-CLR Kestrel Aviation 0 Kedarnath Helipad, Uttarakhand min

Media: