Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N96273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41910

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1999
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fitchburg Colonial Aviation
Registration: N96273
MSN: 17280770
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leominster, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to see and avoid the private pilot's airplane. Factors included the student pilot's non-standard traffic pattern entry, the private pilot's failure to check for other traffic before turning onto final, and the position of the sun at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00FA058