Incident Boeing 747-268F (SCD) HZ-AIU, Thursday 31 October 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-268F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines Cargo
Registration: HZ-AIU
MSN: 24359/724
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Brussels international Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saudi Arabian Airlines 747-200F blew a tire while landing in Brussels.The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Saudi-Arabian-Airlines-Cargo/Boeing-747-268F-SCD/295432?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZGhga1NYCALCaEJc%3D
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-24359.htm

Location