This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft E90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TFA |
| MSN: | LW-102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LFPR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While landing both main landing gear legs collapsed. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: |
|
|
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/81823 https://www.airliners.net/photo/TAP-Air-Portugal/Beech-E90-King-Air/374334
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 July 1985 |
CS-TFA |
TAP Air Portugal |
0 |
Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
 |
min |
| Collision with approach or runway lights |
| 1 May 1998 |
F-GABV |
Société Soon |
2 |
Mt.des Avaloirs, Mayenne |
 |
w/o |