Runway excursion Incident Boeing 727-51C 9L-LEK, Sunday 25 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-51C
Owner/operator:HeavyLift Cargo Airlines
Registration: 9L-LEK
MSN: 19288/389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brisbane International Airport (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HeavyLift Cargo Boeing 727-100 overran runway 01 in high winds. The aircraft was quickly returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/413399
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/413398
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/413401
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/413934
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/49782/9L-LEK

Location