Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD 3C-KKG, Monday 16 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:GATS Airlines
Registration: 3C-KKG
MSN: 1023410360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Washington - Dulles International (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wingtip of the left wing severely damaged a building at Washington - Dulles International. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/GATS-Airlines/Ilyushin-Il-76TD/279102?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZGhga1NYCALCaEJc%3D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2006 UR-BXQ Ukraine Air Alliance 0 RAAF Base Richmond (XRH/YSRI) non
24 April 2012 UR-BXQ Maximus Air 0 Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ) non