Accident Cessna 172P N65783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41916

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air Harbor
Registration: N65783
MSN: 17275883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (S60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N99034 DEPARTED KENMORE AIR HARBOR ON A SHORT LOCAL SOLO FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF AND INITIATE A CLIMB TO THE SOUTH. N65783 WAS RETURNING FROM A RECURRENCY CHECK FLIGHT AND WAS APPROACHING FROM A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION IN A CLIMB HAVING JUST COMPLETED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET MSL AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE RIGHT WING FROM N99034 SEPARATED IN AN AFTWARDS FASHION UPON IMPACT WITH THE RIGHT FLOAT OF N65783. A 49 INCH SECTION OF OUTBOARD RIGHT WING FROM N65783 SEPARATED DURING ITS PENETRATION INTO THE COCKPIT OF N99034. NUMEROUS BOATS WERE OBSERVED ON THE LAKE SURFACE AND CLEAR SUNNY METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33411